Home | The Czech Republic | Visit the Czech Republic | Photo Gallery | Links | Contact Us

Doing Business with the Czech Republic | Society of Czech Compatriots | Vision 97 Foundation |

 news


Transit Visa

This type of visa is used for transit through the territory of the Czech Republic. The Transit Visa is valid up to 180 days and the requirements are basically the same as for a visa for a period up to 90 days. In addition, the application must have a valid visa to enter the country of final destination and/or all other transit countries. The time limit for one transit is 5 days.

2.1 Single entry transit visa

This type of visa allows one to enter the country once, and travel through the Czech Republic. The maximum length of the stay is 5 days.

2.2 Double entry transit visa

This type of visa allows double transit through the Czech Republic. The maximum length of each stay is 5 days.

2.3 Multiple entry transit visa

This type of visa allows multiple transit through the territory of the Czech Republic. The maximum length of each stay is 5 days.

All visitors who enter the Czech Republic may be requested by the Czech Immigration Officer at the border crossing point to present either a minimum 1,100, - Czech Crowns (CZK) per day for a stay up to 30 days, or at least 39,000, - CZK per one month of supposed stay in the Czech Republic. The minimum amounts of money for visitors younger than 18 years are stipulated as half of the aforementioned amounts. The amount can be presented either in Czech Crowns or in other convertible currencies. Instead of the above-mentioned amounts, the visitors may also submit their valid credit cards.

Instead of the above mentioned amounts the visitors may submit:
 - an invitation verified by the Czech Immigration Police or
 - a document confirming that a visitor is participating in a tour or
 - a document confirming that a visitor has prepaid all expenses for the stay and departure from the Czech Republic (voucher of a travel agency or spa, credit card, round?trip ticket)
 - a document confirming that a visitor has valid medical insurance for the stay in the Czech Republic
 - a document confirming that a visitor has assured accomodation in the Czech Republic
 - in case of transit through the territory of the Czech Republic the visitor must possess valid visa to enter the country of final destination and/or all other transit countries.

The above mentioned amounts or documents are requested by the Czech Immigration Police by exception rather than on a regular basis.


  previoustopic-indexnext


 


top-of-page


Consultancy, design, hosting and programming by A6iT.