Home | The Czech Republic | Visit the Czech Republic | Photo Gallery | Links | Contact Us

Doing Business with the Czech Republic | Society of Czech Compatriots | Vision 97 Foundation |

 news


5. A document regarding the purpose of stay in the Czech Republic.

Please, find the respective purpose of your stay:

a) student class
- The original or a notarised copy (by a Czech Notary) of a document certifying the acceptance into a study programme in the Czech Republic issued by a Czech University or school.

b) employment class
- A notarised copy (by a Czech Notary) of a working permit issued by the Employment Administration Office ("Povoleni k zamistnani") in the Czech Republic.Notarised /(***in case of work in the Czech Republic you are required to obtain a visa even in case of period of stay not exceeding 90 days!!) However, since the requirements for this type of visa are simpler than for a stay exceeding 90 days, we suggest you to ask for specific instructions.

c) commercial and investment class
- A notarised copy (by a Czech Notary) of a Record from the Commercial Register ("Zapis od Obchodniho rejstoiku") in the Czech Republic.

d) licensed professionals and bussines
- a notarised copy of a document confirming a discontinuation of the procedure for issuing Trade Licence ("Zivnostenske opravnini") from "Zivnostensky uoad". This applies when the Trade Licence has not been issued because of non-existence of the long-term permit.
- A notarised copy of a trade licence (Zivnostensky list")
- a notarized copy of a preliminary trade license ("ohlášení živnosti) in case that živnostenský list was not issued
- a notarized copy of a business license ("Koncesní listina")
- a notarized copy of a contract or notarial protocol ("notářský zápis") confirming the establishment of a company
- a notarized copy of a Record from the Commercial Register ("Zápis do Obchodního rejstříku")

e) family/accompanying family member
- a notarized copy of a marriage certificate - in case of a wife/husband, certified by the Apostille
- a notarized copy of a birth certificate - in case of a child, certified by the Apostille
- other document certifying the relationship to relatives

f) visit/invitation
- the original official invitation letter certified by the Immigration Police of the Czech Republic

g) other purpose of stay (medical, cultural, sport, trade, business, foundation, tourist, and other)
- a document or an affidavit certifying the reason of stay, for example if you wish to establish a foundation, you will need a notarized copy of a registration certificate issued by the respective District Office.

6. A document regarding accommodation in the Czech Republic

- the original statement of the owner of an apartment stating his/her ability and willingness to provide an accommodation for the time of stay /signature must be notarized by a Czech notary/. ? in case of a lease of an apartment/house ? the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract ? in case of an underlease ? the original or a notarized copy of the lease contract and affidavit signed by the owner confirming the underlease /signature must be notarized by a Czech notary/. ? in case of study, you may present an original document issued by a Czech university or school confirming accommodation for the time of your studies.

7. The application for the Criminal History Record issued by the Police in the Czech Republic

The form, which is available upon request at the Czech Embassy or a consulate, must be completed /your signature must be notarized by a Notary Public/.

8a. An affidavit

(the form is available upon request at the Consulate) An affidavit confirming that you have never been indicted and sentenced for a crime of any kind. Your signature must be notarised by a Notary Public.

8b. The Criminal History Record from the country of your nationality.

9. Processing Fee + 200,- CZK for Criminal History Record Fees paid in cash or a money order should be payable to the Embassy of Czech Republic. No personal checks, please. Consular fee might change without prior notice !

10. Please enclose a prepaid, self-addressed Certified or Express Mail envelope
For future tracking, we suggest keeping the Registration number of the envelope. If a prepaid envelope is not enclosed the Consulate/Embassy will not accept any responsibility for lost or damaged articles.

Translations:
Please note that the Consulate of the Czech Republic can provide translation services. Translations supplied by third parties will need to be verified and legalised by the Consulate.

Important

As long-term visas are only issued by the Czech Embassies abroad, applicants must wait for their applications to be processed. It is forbidden to travel to the Czech Republic without the proper visa. Visas may only be retrieved from the Embassy where the application was submitted. This means that applicants of visas forwarded at the Consulate of the Czech Republic in Malta would have to collect their visa from the Embassy of the Czech Republic in Rome, Italy, after confirmation that the visa is readily available in Rome.

The processing time is approximately 90 days from the date that the complete application is received (60 days in the case of a study visa). In particularly complicated cases, the procedure could take up to 180 days.

Issuing a visa, after the Embassy receives approval of your application, from the Czech Immigration Police, you will be asked to mail us your passport again. The visa will be issued in approximately three days.

Contact telephone numbers - please enclose your phone number (home or office).

Countries with Visa Waiver Regime

(Not applicable for employment and study purposes)

Nationals of the following countries do not require a visa for tourism to the Czech Republic:

For periods of up to 30 days:
Bulgaria
Cyprus
Romania
Singapore
United States of America

For periods of up to 90 days:
Andorra
Argentina
Austria
Belgium
ChileCosta Rica
Croatia
Denmark
Estonia
Finland
France (incl. Martinique, New Caledonia, Reunion, Guadeloupe, French Guyana, and for periods of up to 30 days - Wallis, Futuna, French Polynesia)
Germany
Greece
Hungary
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Japan
Korea
Latvia
Liechtenstein
Lithuania
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Mexico
Monaco
Netherlands (incl. Curacao)
New Zealand
Norway
Poland
Portugal
San Marino
Slovakia
Slovenia
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Uruguay
Vatican

Refugee Travel Document (Convention of 28 July 1951) issued by:Belgium Denmark, Finland, Germany, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

For periods of up to 180 days:United Kingdom

Others:
Holders of UN Laissez Passer
Holders of EU Laissez Passer


 previoustopic-index


 


top-of-page


Consultancy, design, hosting and programming by A6iT.